Mini Media Converter – Dual Gigabit RJ45, SFP + Singlemode SFP – by Advance®

£35.99 Excl. VAT

In stock

SKU: A-MC-M-2X1-SFP + NW-SFP0-01-25-X131-10XD Category:

Description

Mini media converters simply convert the electrical network signals from Cat5e or better cabling used in Ethernet local area networks (LAN), to optical signals used in fibre optic based networks. Optical networks are able to transmit their signals further, faster and are immune to interference from outside sources such as mains electric cables.

This makes media converters perfect for extending LANs further than copper Cat5e cabling alone can manage, ideal in large campus networks, retail parks, shopping centres, airports and more.

The Advance Dual Gigabit SFP Mini Media Converter is an ultra-compact, unmanaged converter ideally suited to applications where space is at a premium. It features dual 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 copper ports and a Gigabit SFP slot that accepts any Advance brand Gigabit SFP module. This converter can be specified for almost any application thanks to its flexible input/output options.

The Advance Dual Gigabit SFP Mini Media Converter has a standard 5V power input and is supplied with a UK mains power supply. This media converter is supplied individually and bundled with a singlemode (1310nm), duplex LC SFP module that operates up to 10km over singlemode fibres.

How this product works:

Additional information

Weight (excluding PSU) 135 g
Dimensions (excluding PSU) 9.0 × 6.0 × 2.0 cm
Copper Port Type

Dual RJ45

Copper Port Speed

10/100/1000Base-T

Copper Cable Requirement

Cat5e or better

Copper Maximum Distance

100m

Fibre Port Type

Gigabit SFP

Fibre Port Speed

1000Base-LX

Fibre Cable Requirement

Singlemode OS1 or better

Fibre Maximum Distance

10km

Power Input

5V DC

Documentation

Product Specification Sheet – Download: A-MC-S-111-SFP (Opens in a new tab)

Product User Guide – Download: A-MC-S-111-SFP User Guide (Opens in a new tab)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.