Advance PoE+ (30W) Gigabit SFP Media Converter + Singlemode SFP

£79.99 Excl. VAT

In stock

SKU: A-MC-PS-111-SFP-T + NW-SFP0-01-25-X131-10XD Category:

Description

Fibre optic media converters simply convert the electrical network signals from Cat5e or better cabling used in Ethernet local area networks (LAN), to optical signals used in fibre optic based networks. Optical networks are able to transmit their signals further, faster and are immune to interference from outside sources such as mains electric cables.

The PoE+ converter adds to this functionality by providing power via the RJ45 port to a connected, PoE+ capable, device when powered via the converter’s mains power connector.

The Advance PoE+ (30W) Gigabit SFP Media Converter is a compact, unmanaged converter ideally suited to higher power applications such as PTZ IP cameras and high speed wireless access points. It features a single 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ (30W, 802.3at) RJ45 copper port and a Gigabit SFP port that includes an Advance brand Gigabit singlemode (1310nm, duplex LC, 10km) SFP module. This converter is ideal for long range Ethernet network extensions, remote IP CCTV cameras, wireless hotspots and more.

The Advance PoE+ (30W) Gigabit SFP Media Converter has a standard 240V IEC power input and is supplied with a UK mains power cable. The media converter is supplied individually and bundled with an Advance Gigabit singlemode SFP module.

How this product works:

Additional information

Weight (excluding PSU) 615 g
Dimensions (excluding PSU) 15.1 × 11.0 × 4.0 cm
Copper Port Type

RJ45

Copper Port Speed

10/100/1000Base-T

Copper Cable Requirement

Cat5e or better

Copper Maximum Distance

100m

Fibre Port Type

Gigabit SFP

Fibre Port Speed

1000Base-LX

Fibre Cable Requirement

Singlemode OS1 or better

Fibre Maximum Distance

10km

PoE Type

802.3at 30W

Power Input

240V AC

Documentation

Product Specification Sheet – Download: A-MC-PS-111-SC-X-X-X (Opens in a new tab)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.