Advance Gigabit SFP Industrial Media Converter

£73.99 Excl. VAT

In stock

SKU: A-MC-I-111-SF Category:

Description

Fibre optic media converters simply convert the electrical network signals from Cat5e or better cabling used in Ethernet local area networks (LAN), to optical signals used in fibre optic based networks. Optical networks are able to transmit their signals further, faster and are immune to interference from outside sources such as electrical cables and electromagnetic interference from machinery.

The Advance Industrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter is specially designed and manufactured to handle the stresses of harsh installation environments. Combining an extended temperate range from -40 to +85 ℃ with humidity of 10% to 90% (non-condensing), IP40 protection, IEC standardised vibration, EMI and shock testing, 4kV surge protection and more, resulting in a product that can handle tough environments from manufacturing and warehousing to transport and roadside.

A DIN rail mount which can be converted to a wall mount configuration with only 4 screws, and dual DC power inputs with alarm output, with a separate ground terminal are equipped as standard.

Ideally suited to applications such as remote terminals, traffic controls, machinery control and data systems, the converter features a single 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 copper port and a Gigabit SFP port that supports all Advance brand Gigabit SFP modules including multimode, singlemode, bi-directional and CWDM variants. This converter is ideal for Ethernet network extensions in rugged environments where equipment is frequently exposed to extreme temperature, dust and vibration.

The media converter is supplied individually without any SFP module.

How this product works:

Additional information

Weight (excluding PSU) 385 g
Dimensions (excluding PSU) 13 × 10 × 3.5 cm
Copper Port Type

RJ45

Copper Port Speed

10/100/1000Base-T

Copper Cable Requirement

Cat5e or better

Copper Maximum Distance

100m

Fibre Port Type

Gigabit SFP

Fibre Port Speed

100/1000Base-X

Fibre Cable Requirement

SFP Dependant

Fibre Maximum Distance

SFP Dependant

Power Input

9-56V DC

Documentation

Product Specification Sheet – Download: A-MC-PS-111-SC-X-X-X (Opens in a new tab)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.